Community Association Records and Documents
[…] Among other measures, boards should: 1. Regularly back up information contained in computer files; 2. Maintain duplicates of paper records and back up computer files and store in a safe, off-site location; and 3. Require all board members to be familiar with and able to implement the association’s disaster recovery plan. 3. Digital copies of all documents make it easier to store, maintain and recover if necessary.
Voting Materials and Board Removal Documents: Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 33-1250(C)(7) (Condo) / A.R.S. Section 33-1812(A)(7) (Planned Community), for any action where the Board uses ballots, including the annual election of directors, “[b]allots, envelopes and related materials, including sign-in sheets if used, shall be retained in electronic or paper format and made available for member inspection for at least one year after completion of the election.”