Community Association Records and Documents
[…] Voting Materials and Board Removal Documents: Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 33-1250(C)(7) (Condo) / A.R.S. Section 33-1812(A)(7) (Planned Community), for any action where the Board uses ballots, including the annual election of directors, “[b]allots, envelopes and related materials, including sign-in sheets if used, shall be retained in electronic or paper format and made available for member inspection for at least one year after completion of the election.”
Likewise, pursuant to A.R.S. Section 33-1243(H)(4)(f) (Condo) / A.R.S. Section 33-1813(A)(4)(f) (Planned Community), following any meeting to remove a director, “[t]he board of directors shall retain all documents and other records relating to the proposed removal of the member of the board of directors and any election or other action taken for that director’s replacement for at least one year after the date of the special meeting and shall permit members to inspect those documents and records pursuant to section 33-1258 / 33-1805.”
Records Requests and Inspection of Association Books & Records
A.R.S. 33-1805 (Planned Community)/ A.R.S. 33-1258 (Condo)