Beth Mulcahy, Esq.
[…] Beth Mulcahy, Esq.

A very common question that I receive from planned community boards is: “can we prohibit owners from installing solar panels on their Lot?” The short answer is “no”.

Arizona law, specifically, Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-1816 of the Planned Community Act, addresses installation of solar panels or solar energy devises in a planned community and sets forth as follows:

“A. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, an association shall not prohibit the installation or use of a solar energy device as defined in section 44-1761.

  1. An association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the placement of a solar energy device if those rules do not prevent the installation, impair the functioning of the device or restrict its use or adversely affect the cost or efficiency of the device.